Holiday feast season is here—but if your food processor is made by Cuisinart, think twice before using it to whip up your tasty treats. This week, the company announced that it’s voluntarily recalling around 8 million units, after 69 people reported finding broken pieces of its riveted blade in processed food.

According to the Consumer Product Safety Commission, “the food processor’s riveted blade can crack over time and small metal pieces of the blade can break off into the processed food. This poses a laceration hazard to consumers.” Already, they’ve received 30 reports of mouth lacerations or tooth injuries.

Wondering if you own one of the problematic models? Flip your food processor over, and look at the model number on the bottom. According to CNET, you're good if the model number starts with FP or ends in Y, or is a DLC-6 model.

If your food processor contains any of the following numbers, stop using it immediately, and contact Cuisinart for a free replacement blade:

CFP-9
CFP-11
DFP-7
DFP-11
DFP-14
DLC-5
DLC-7
DLC-8
DLC-10
DLC-XP
DLC-2007
DLC-2009
DLC-2011
DLC-2014
DLC-3011
DLC-3014
EV-7
EV-10
EV-11
EV-14
KFP-7
MP-14.

Need additional reassurance? Check the food processor’s blade. If it has four rivets and a beige center, it’s getting recalled—but if it doesn’t have rivets, it’s fine.

To get a replacement blade, contact Cuisinart at 877-339-2534, or visit the company’s website and fill out a replacement form. Nobody wants to book it to the emergency room or dentist's office when they should be relaxing in front of a fire with family and friends.

[h/t CNET]

All images courtesy of Cuisinart.